Amphenol’s FC connectors effectively terminate optical fiber in a variety of network applications. The connector is secured using a threaded coupling nut, providing a significant increase in pull-out performance. The FC connector also features an internal cavity and epoxy injection tube that virtually eliminates the possibility of improper epoxy application, thus providing higher manufacturing yields.
 

Every aspect of the connector system is precision manufactured to produce reliable and consistent performance. The FC connector is available in tunable or non-tunable PC versions for flexibility in specific performance requirements. The FC/APC connector system features a tight-fit keyway that prohibits the possible mis-mating between FC/PC and FC/APC connectors. 

FC CONNECTORS

  • Non-optical disconnect feature design prevents signal interruption

  • Teflon tube in rear of connector ensures clean epoxy injection

  • High precision zirconia ferrules minimize insertion loss and return loss values

  • Available in singlemode, angled singlemode, and multimode versions

  • Available with 900μm, 2.0mm, or 3.0mm, 45/90 degree, and flex boots

  • Tunable version available

  • Stainless steel ferrules also available

  • Compliant to IEC 61754-13 and TIA/EIA 604-4 specifications

Features and Benefits

Specifications

Insertion Loss:

≤ 0.15dB Typical Singlemode

≤ 0.23dB Typical APC

≤ 0.25dB Typical Multimode

Return Loss:

Ultra (UPC) > 55dB

Angle (APC) > 65dB

Durabilty:

< 0.2dB change, 500 Mating Cycles

Temperature:

<0.3dB change, -40 to +85°C

IT/Datacom
Telecom

Singlemode Lasers

Measuring Equipment

Specifications

Applications

944-601-53202B

944-601-53292L

944-602-50128-P

944-602-50144-P

CONN, FC, M/M 128μm CERAMIC FERR, 2MM BOOT, CRIMP, CAP

CONN, FC, S/M 125.5μm CERAMIC FERR, 2MM BOOT, STEP CRIMP, CAP

CONN, FC, M/M, 128μm SS STEEL FERRULE, 3MM BOOT, CRIMP, CAP

CONN, FC, M/M, 144μm SS STEEL FERRULE, 3MM BOOT, CRIMP, CAP

Ordering Information

FC VARIATIONS

CONNECTOR BODY

Show More

CONNECTOR BOOTS

Show More

USA: 800-944-6446

INT'L: 1-630-960-1010

Copyright © 2017 Amphenol Fiber Optic Products
Reproduction of material from any Amphenol Fiber Optic Products' pages without permission is strictly prohibited