The Amphenol optical J-connector housing is designed for optical connectivity to outdoor installed electronics. Using a ‘Direct Connect’ topology, the J-Connector accepts either SFP or SFP+ pluggable transceivers, effectively transforming the passive optical assembly into an active, electrical interface. This connection method allows quick and easy replacement of the optics and allows re-configuration for upgrades.


The field installable version can be installed over an existing outdoor simplex or duplex LC assembly for applications requiring on-site or local assembly manufacturing. The J-Connector optical bulkhead receptacle is designed to accept any MSA compliant SFP or SFP+ transceiver, providing both an IP67 grade water and dust ingress protection as well as grounding to the panel/cage for improved EMI shielding.

J-CONNECTOR 

HOUSING

  • Allows flexibility to use factory terminated assemblies or field installed assemblies.

  • Provides superior weather resistance for harsh outdoor applications

  • Ensures functionality in harsh weather environments

  • Pass-thru design suitable with LC connectors

  • Accepts any MSA compliant SFP or SFP+ transceiver

  • Bayonet style coupling

  • Provides bend protection for installation and long term use
     

Benefits

  • Two fiber, LC-based connector

  • IP67 water and dust protection

  • No installation tools required

  • 50 minimum mating cycles

  • Operating temperature: -40° to 75°C

  • Durability: 50 cycles

Features

Specifications

FTTA
Outdoor Areas
Wireless

Harsh Env.

Small Cells

Applications

942-98363-10001
942-98364-10001

942-98365-10001

JUMPER, J-CONNECTOR TO 2F AARC, 1M

JUMPER, J-CONNECTOR TO LC (D), 1M

JUMPER, J-CONNECTOR TO LC SIMPLEX, 1M

Ordering Information

KEY FEATURES

Show More

USA: 800-944-6446

INT'L: 1-630-960-1010

Copyright © 2017 Amphenol Fiber Optic Products
Reproduction of material from any Amphenol Fiber Optic Products' pages without permission is strictly prohibited