Amphenol’s fiber optic LC small form factor (SFF) connectors utilize the familiar RJ-45 latching mechanism. The LC provides great space savings in the network. With accelerated growth demanding greater bandwidth in less physical space, LC connectors have been established as the connector of choice for high density patch panels and installations. Amphenol’s LC connectors are an easy-to-use, low-cost solution without any sacrifice of performance. Amphenol LC connectors are compliant to EIA/TIA-604-10 and IEC 61754-20.

LC CONNECTORS

  • Easy RJ45 coupling mechanism enables quick installation and the audible click signifies when connector is locked in place

  • Pull-proof design prevents signal interruption

  • Small form factor size enables increased density compared to standard connector

  • Duplex version utilizes a removable flexible clip providing a float between channels A and B 

  • Singlemode and multimode versions 

  • Available with 900μm, 900μm Behind the Wall (BTW), 1.2mm, Micro, 1.6/2.0mm, or 3.0mm boots 

  • Multiple boot color options 

  • Angled boots also available (50°, 90°, and flexible boot from 0° to 90°)

Features and Benefits

Specifications

Insertion Loss:

≤ 0.15dB Typical Singlemode

≤ 0.50dB Typical Multimode

Return Loss:

Ultra (UPC) > 55dB

Durabilty:

< 0.2dB change, 500 Mating Cycles

Temperature:

<0.3dB change, -40 to +85°C

Durabilty:

50 Mating Cycles

Data Centers

IT/Datacom
Telecom
Wireless

Specifications

Applications

956-332-500314         CONN, LC SIMPLEX, M/M, 127μm FERRULE, BEIGE, WHITE BOOT, 3MM
956-331-590314         CONN, LC SIMPLEX, S/M, 125.5μm FERRULE, BLUE, WHITE BOOT, 3MM
956-332-500214         CONN, LC SIMPLEX, M/M, 127μm FERRULE, BEIGE, WHITE BOOT, 2MM
956-342-500924         BTW CONN, LC SPLX, M/M, 127μm FERRULE, BLUE, WHITE BOOT, 900μm

956-322-502314         CONN, LC DUPLEX, M/M, 127μm FERRULE, BEIGE, WHITE BOOT, 3MM

956-302-500304         CONN, LC MICRO SIMPLEX, M/M, 127μm FERRULE, BEIGE, 3MM

956-332-5002F4         CONN, LC SIMPLEX, M/M, 127μm FERRULE, BEIGE, FLEX BOOT, 2MM

Ordering Information

LC VARIATIONS

CONNECTOR BODY

Show More

CONNECTOR BOOTS

Show More

USA: 800-944-6446

INT'L: 1-630-960-1010

Copyright © 2017 Amphenol Fiber Optic Products
Reproduction of material from any Amphenol Fiber Optic Products' pages without permission is strictly prohibited