MPO CABLE ASSEMBLIES

MPO assemblies are becoming increasingly popular due to high density applications in the marketplace. Amphenol MPO assemblies are offered with 8, 12, and 24 fiber connector options. Available with ribbon, round, and trunk cable configurations, Amphenol’s MPO connectors meet TIA/EIA 604-5 and IEC 61754-7. Amphenol MPO assemblies are offered with straight, crossed, or QSFP pin outs.

 

MPO assemblies are used in a variety of applications including structured cabling, optical switching, parallel optics, and fiber management systems. They are ideal for use as 40Gbps (40GBASE-SR4) links in between two QSFP+ transceivers, and as backend trunk or distribution cables. The 24-fiber MPO connector is able to deliver three individual 40Gbps links or a single 100Gbps link for parallel optics.

  • Compatible with industry standard connectors

  • All assemblies meet TIA/EIA and IEC intermateability standards

  • High fiber capacity for dense applications

  • Push/pull latching mechanism to ensure connection

  • Pins on male connector ensure proper alignment

  • MPO cables also available in a patented traceable style to locate cables in high density applications

  • Multiple accessory options available (push/pull tab and boots) to assist with routing and congestion problems in tight spaces

Benefits

  • 8,12, and 24 fiber options

  • Available in A, B, and C polarity per TIA 568-C

  • Custom wiring configuration available

  • Available in a wide variety of connector types, cable designs, and lengths

  • Customized breakout lengths and fanout sizes available

  • RoHS compliant

  • Available in both Singlemode and Multimode fiber types

  • Straight, crossed, and QSFP wiring available

  • Low-loss ferrules available

Features

Insertion Loss:
      ≤ 0.75dB Typical Singlemode
      ≤ 0.35dB Low-loss Singlemode
      ≤ 0.50dB Typical Multimode
      ≤ 0.35dB Low-loss Multimode

Return Loss:
      Singlemode (APC) > 55dB

Durabilty:

50 Mating Cycles

Specifications

Please call for more information and ordering assistance: 800-944-6446

Ordering Information

Specifications

IT/Datacom
Data Centers
Wireless

Applications

CABLE VARIATIONS

Show More

USA: 800-944-6446

INT'L: 1-630-960-1010

Copyright © 2017 Amphenol Fiber Optic Products
Reproduction of material from any Amphenol Fiber Optic Products' pages without permission is strictly prohibited