FTTA
Outdoor Areas
Wireless

Harsh Env.

Small Cells

Applications

Amphenol's harsh environment PT/LC plug assemblies and mating receptacles leverage the proven MIL-DTL-26482 spec connector system to provide an environmental seal and mechanical protection for 2 fiber duplex LC style connections.


Available with either a quick-mate bayonet or anti-vibration threaded coupling, the PT/LC provides a simple and reliable sealed connection. Factory terminated PT/LC plug assemblies, in various lengths, can be provided as jumpers to connect with most any industry standard optical connectors, allowing hassle free integration with existing hardware.


The PT/LC receptacle accepts standard simplex or duplex LC assemblies to provide cost effective connections to active devices or patching with LC pigtails or jumpers. The PT/LC is capable of performing in the toughest environments and is exceptionally suited for WiMax, LTE, 3G/4G/5G wireless, small cell and base station applications. Many available receptacle mounting configurations and cable types allow installation into almost any system or application.

PT-LC

CABLE ASSEMBLIES

  • Blind mate and scoop proof interface

  • Threaded or bayonet mating style

  • Mates to standard LC simplex or duplex assemblies

  • Metal housing provides improved EMI protection

  • Easily installs without special tooling

  • Excellent vibration characteristics

Benefits

  • Bird proof and rodent resistant

  • IP67 water and dust protection

  • Available with singlemode or multimode fiber

  • Durability: 50 mating cycles

  • Operating temperature: -40° to 85°C

  • RoHS compliant

Features

Insertion Loss:

≤ 0.15dB Typical Singlemode

≤ 0.50dB Typical Multimode

Return Loss:

Ultra (UPC) ≤ -55dB*

Durabilty:

< 0.2dB change, 50 mating cycles

Temperature:

<0.3dB change, -40 to +85°C

Specifications

942-98142-10001

942-98160-10001

943-99595-10001

942-99817-10005

JMPR, PT/LC TO 2X SC, SM, 0.25M BO

JMPR, PT/LC TO LC(D), SM 0.5M BO, 1M

JMPR, PT/LC TO LC(D), OM2, 0.5M BO, 1M

JMPR, PT/LC TO SC/UPC(D), S/M, OFNR, 0.5M BO, 5M

Ordering Information

KEY FEATURES

Show More

USA: 800-944-6446

INT'L: 1-630-960-1010

Copyright © 2017 Amphenol Fiber Optic Products
Reproduction of material from any Amphenol Fiber Optic Products' pages without permission is strictly prohibited