FTTA
Outdoor Areas
Wireless

Harsh Env.

Small Cells

Amphenol harsh environment PT-MPO plug assemblies and mating receptacles leverage the proven MIL-DTL-26482 spec connector system to provide an environmental seal and mechanical protection for 4 to 24 fiber MPO style connections.


The PT-MPO metal bayonet connector system is quick to deploy, requiring only ¼ turn. It is a metal construction and has a positive latching system (both audible and visual). Factory-terminated PT-MPO plug assemblies are available in lengths starting from 1 meter and can be provided as jumpers with breakouts to connect with most industry standard optical connectors, allowing hassle-free integration.

 

The PT-MPO receptacle accepts industry standard MPO patch cables to be used inside the enclosure, allowing simple connection to QSFP devices, or can be used with a breakout cable for discrete single fiber or SFP connections. Amphenol’s PT-MPO connectors are exceptionally suited for WiMax, LTE, and other applications requiring more than 2 fibers. The PT-MPO is capable of performing in even the toughest environments.

PT-MPO

CABLE ASSEMBLIES

Applications

  • Blind mate and scoop proof interface

  • Threaded or bayonet mating style

  • Mates to standard MPO or MTP® assemblies

  • Metal housing provides improved EMI protection

  • Easily installs without special tooling

  • Excellent vibration characteristics

  • Great as distribution box input in wireless applications

Benefits

  • Bird proof and rodent resistant

  • IP67 water and dust protection

  • Available with singlemode or multimode fiber

  • Durability: 50 mating cycles

  • Operating temperature: -40° to 85°C

  • RoHS compliant

  • 100 lb. strain relief

Features

Specifications

Insertion Loss:
      ≤ 0.75dB Standard Singlemode
      ≤ 0.35dB Low loss Singlemode
      ≤ 0.50dB Standard Multimode
      ≤ 0.35dB Low Loss Multimode

Return Loss:
      Singlemode (APC) ≤ -55dB

942-98281-10001

942-98465-10001

JUMPER, PT/MPO TO 2F AARC RECEPTACLE, 4F FLAT RIBBON

JUMPER, LC/UPC(D)-LC/UPC(D) MICRO, 2F, S/M, 1M

Ordering Information

KEY FEATURES

Show More

USA: 800-944-6446

INT'L: 1-630-960-1010

Copyright © 2017 Amphenol Fiber Optic Products
Reproduction of material from any Amphenol Fiber Optic Products' pages without permission is strictly prohibited